Crystal Elizabeth De La Torre v. Armando De La Torre, Jr. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Williamson County (opinion)
[…] Ours is a court of limited jurisdiction. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a); Branch Law Firm L.L.P. v. Osborn, 532 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). Our jurisdiction is 3 invoked by a timely filed notice of appeal of an appealable judgment or order. See Tex. R. App. P. 25.1. Interlocutory orders are appealable only if made appealable by statute and only to the extent jurisdiction is conferred by statute. See Osborn, 532 S.W.3d at 10 (citing Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding)). As relevant to this appeal, Section 27.008(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, “If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss [under the TCPA] in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.008(a). Section 27.005 requires the court to rule on the motion to dismiss “not later than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion.”