Stetson Roane v. Halcy Martin Dean Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 581–82 (Tex. 2 2014) (Hecht, C.J., dissenting) (confirming that, when statute’s text states statute’s purpose, courts should favor “textually permissible interpretation” of statute “that furthers rather than obstructs” statute’s purpose). This cannot be what the Texas Supreme Court or the legislature intended. Indeed, the legislature twice mentions supervisors in the TCHRA, demonstrating that the omission of supervisors from the TCHRA provisions at issue here was no mere oversight. See Tex. Lab. Code §§ 21.1065(b) (“An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if sexual harassment of an unpaid intern occurs and the employer or the employer’s agents or supervisors” meet two conditions (emphases added)), 21.556 (requiring state agencies that receive three or more meritorious complaints of employment discrimination in a fiscal year to provide relevant training “to appropriate supervisory and managerial employees” (emphasis added)).