Stetson Roane v. Halcy Martin Dean Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Regarding Roane’s second issue, on this record and in the context of a district court’s decision denying a motion to seal court records, we conclude that the order satisfies the requirement that the written order states “the specific reasons for finding and concluding whether the showing required by paragraph 1, has been made.” See id. R. 76a(6). In contrast to other Section 552.3221 provides a mechanism for a court to conduct “in camera inspection as is necessary for the adjudication of the case,” see Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.3221(a), without requiring the information at issue to become publicly accessible under Rule 76a, see id. § 552.3221(d). 3 Roane argues that there was no controverting evidence for the district court to rely on in exercising its discretion to deny the motion to seal.