Juan A. Martin-de-Nicolas v. Mark Octaviano and Victorio Tostado Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The record indicates that the amended petition was file-stamped by the Travis County District Clerk on May 31, 2018, two days after the hearing on the motions for summary judgment during which 6 the judge signed the orders granting those motions. On appeal, Martin-de-Nicolas asserts that, because he included a section 74.053 objection in his amended petition, the presiding judge should have been removed from the case. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.053. Section 74.053 permits parties to object to a judge who has been assigned to preside over a trial and who is not the duly elected or appointed judge for that trial court. Id. In particular, the provision states that “[i]f a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case.” Id. § 74.053(b). Martin-de-Nicolas’s written objection was contained in a pleading that was not before the court at the time of the summaryjudgment hearing.