Juan A. Martin-de-Nicolas v. Mark Octaviano and Victorio Tostado Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule Martin-de-Nicolas’s first issue. In his second issue, Martin-de-Nicolas argues that the trial court erred in granting Octaviano’s motion for summary judgment based on limitations because Octaviano failed to submit summary-judgment evidence demonstrating that he did not leave the State of Texas during the two years following the accident and, consequently, failed to negate the applicability of a tolling statute; specifically, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.063. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.063. This section provides: “The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” Id. It is undisputed that the statute of limitations for Martin-de-Nicolas’s negligence claim is two years and that Martin-de-Nicolas filed his negligence suit more than two years after his claim had accrued. See Medina v. LopezRoman, 49 S.W.3d 393, 398 (Tex.