Annotate this Case
[…] MDI also argued that the “now-moot basis of” the motion—the alleged FAA report—was not protected speech because there is no protected right to make false reports to a governmental entity. MDI then provided argument and evidence to attempt to establish a prima facie case for each essential element of each counterclaim. Finally, MDI sought attorney’s fees under the TCPA, arguing that appellants’ motion was brought in bad faith and solely for delay. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(b) (“If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.”). After a hearing on the matter, the trial court signed an order denying both appellants’ motion to dismiss and MDI’s request for attorney’s fees.