Annotate this Case
[…] We overrule appellants’ second issue on appeal, which we have considered as if the FAA allegation was still live. Due to our resolution of that issue, we need not consider appellants’ remaining issues, which concern whether MDI presented prima facie evidence of its counterclaims and challenge whether MDI could avoid the application of the TCPA by amending its answer and counterclaims. 9 2. MDI’s Cross-Appeal In two issues, MDI complains of the trial court’s denial of its request for attorney’s fees under section 27.009(b) of the TCPA, which provides, “If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(b). The trial court did not make an explicit ruling on whether appellants’ motion was frivolous or for delay but denied MDI’s request for attorney’s fees in its order denying appellants’ motion to dismiss.