Annotate this Case
[…] However, that ruling was made in the same order in which the trial court denied appellants’ motion to dismiss, and we are allowed to exercise jurisdiction over an appeal from “an interlocutory order . . . that denies a motion to dismiss filed under” the TCPA. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(12) (emphasis added); see also id. § 27.008(b) (providing that all appeals, “whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003” should be expedited (emphasis added)). In light of the supreme court’s holding in D Magazine and the specific language used in those two statutes and in the interest of judicial economy, we will consider MDI’s cross-appeal.