Carter Bruce v. Brooke Bruce Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 587; Echols v. Olivarez, 85 S.W.3d 475, 3 477 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.). The focus of the first inquiry is the sufficiency of the evidence. Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 588. Under the second inquiry, we must decide whether, based on the evidence before it, the trial court made a reasonable decision. Id. ANALYSIS Under section 157.167 of the Texas Family Code, a trial court “shall order the respondent to pay the movant’s reasonable attorney’s fees,” when, as in this case, “the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments.” Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(a). As we previously explained in Bruce I, “Absent a finding of good cause, the award of attorney’s fees under section 157.167 is mandatory.” 2017 WL 2333298, at *8. Only if good cause is shown may the trial court, in its discretion, “waive the requirement that the respondent pay attorney’s fees and costs if the court states the reasons supporting that finding.” Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(c). In his first issue on appeal, Carter asserts that the trial court abused its discretion because “the failure to find that there was good cause to not award Brooke attorney’s fees was against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence.” See Dow Chem. Co. v.