In the Matter of C. Z. Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ineffective Assistance of Counsel In his second appellate issue, C.Z. contends that “he was denied effective assistance of counsel at the adjudication and disposition stages of proceedings, in violation of the Sixth Amendment and [Texas Family Code section] 54.03(b)(5), where counsel allowed him to plead 8 guilty to and agree to a twelve year determinate sentence disposition on a legally deficient charging document.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 54.03(b)(5) (“At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem . . . the child’s right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented . . . .”). In this issue, C.Z. again urges the argument discussed above that he could not have been adjudicated for aggravated robbery with a deadly weapon when the State alleged that the same vehicle was both the item stolen and the deadly weapon.