Annotate this Case
[…] Because this record reflects a reasonable basis for SOAH’s final decision and its order requiring SORM to provide additional reimbursement to Vista, and because SORM has not identified any error of law or arbitrary reasoning sufficient to warrant reversal, the district court was correct to affirm the order. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. We overrule SORM’s challenges to the district court’s final judgment. Vista’s Challenge In its sole issue on cross-appeal, Vista contends the district court erred by failing to award prejudgment interest. We agree. Section 413.019 of the Labor Code provides, “Interest on an unpaid fee or charge that is consistent with the fee guidelines accrues at the rate provided by Section 401.023 beginning on the 60th day after the date the health care provider submits the bill to an insurance carrier until the date the bill is paid.” Tex. Lab. Code § 413.019(a) (emphasis added). There was no fee guideline applicable to the unpaid fees and charges at issue here, but that alone does not render these fees and charges inconsistent with any guideline.