Luis Gerardo Diaz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant. Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389. We review a challenge to the assessment of court costs to determine if there is a basis for the cost, and not whether sufficient evidence supports its imposition. See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390; Martinez, 510 S.W.3d at 208, 209. Here, the record provides a basis for the costs assessed. The record reflects, and Diaz does not dispute, that he was convicted of an offense in district court. The imposition of a $40 district clerk’s fee is authorized by article 102.005(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure for defendants convicted in district courts. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.005(a) (“A defendant 2 convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”). Diaz incorrectly assumes that the $80 fee in the bill of costs consisted only of the district clerk’s fee. Cf. id.; see Cook v. State, No. 10-12-00204-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 2831, at *3–5 (Tex. App.—Waco Mar. 13, 2014, no pet.)