Luis Gerardo Diaz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cf. id.; see Cook v. State, No. 10-12-00204-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 2831, at *3–5 (Tex. App.—Waco Mar. 13, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (rejecting challenge to assessment of court costs, noting that although statutorily mandated fee assessments were incorrectly listed to different line items, net result of costs imposed was same). However, the record reflects, and Diaz does not dispute, that he was convicted by a district court jury. A separate $40 jury fee is authorized by article 102.004 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure for defendants convicted by a jury. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.004(a) (“A defendant convicted by a jury in a . . . district court shall pay a jury fee of $40.”). Although the certified bill of costs shows that the jury fee was not listed as a separate line item from the district clerk’s fee, Diaz cites no authority requiring such a level of specificity within the itemized bill of costs. See, e.g., Love v. State, No. 03-15-00462-CR, 2016 Tex. App.