Sarah Elizabeth Whary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Regarding what information must be included in a judgment, the Code of Criminal Procedure requires, among other things, that judgments include “[t]he offense or offenses for which the defendant was convicted” and “the degree of offense for which the defendant was convicted.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01, § 1(13), (14). As set out above, the district court’s judgment states that Whary was convicted of injury to a child under section 22.04 of the Penal Code. The statute provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual: (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or (3) bodily injury.” See Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(a).