Sarah Elizabeth Whary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014), and with the statutory language prohibiting the imposition of a sheriff’s fee “for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law,” see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.608 (providing that “the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense”).