Sarah Elizabeth Whary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] ordinance, or penal law of this state, or for making an arrest without a warrant; (2) $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine ...; (3) $5 for summoning a witness; (4) $35 for serving a writ not otherwise listed in this article; (5) $10 for taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the bond to the courthouse; (6) $5 for commitment or release; (7) $5 for summoning a jury, if a jury is summoned; and (8) $8 for each day’s attendance of a prisoner in a habeas corpus case if the prisoner has been remanded to custody or held to bail. 3 Id. art. 102.011(a). In addition to those fees, the provision also authorizes a court to charge a defendant “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service,” including conveying a prisoner and “traveling to execute criminal process, to summon or attach a witness, and to execute process not otherwise described by this article.”