Sarah Elizabeth Whary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Love v. State, No. 03-15-00462-CR, 2016 WL 1183676, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 22, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Moreover, we observed that “although the bill of costs [did] not provide an itemized account of how the $25 amount was determined,” this Court had not been pointed to any “authority requiring that type of itemization.” Id.; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.009 (obligating “[e]ach clerk of a court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal [to] keep a fee record”); Penright v. State, 477 S.W.3d 494, 501 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. filed) (explaining that “Sheriff’s fee record” need not be included in appellate record).