Sarah Elizabeth Whary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Houston v. State, 410 S.W.3d 475, 477 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 42.15(a) (applying to judgments that impose fines and requiring defendant to pay fine as well as “costs to the state”), .16 (requiring payment of costs when “punishment is any other than a fine”). However, the defendant may only be obligated to pay court costs that are “statutorily authorized.” Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002 (providing that “[a]n officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law”). Because court costs do not need to be 1 In her brief, Whary mentions that she was also improperly charged a sheriff’s fee in the amount of $25 when she was originally placed on deferred adjudication, but Whary concedes that she may not challenge the imposition of that fee in this appeal.