Brooke Bruce v. Carter Bruce Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ochsner, 2016 WL 3537255, at *8 (noting that “under different circumstances a trial court might well be within its discretion in refusing to consider such payments”). We overrule appellant’s second issue on appeal. 12 In her third issue, Brooke complains that the trial court erred in failing to award her attorney’s fees. Under section 157.167, a movant in a child-support enforcement proceeding is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees “if the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments.” Tex. Fam. Code § 157.167(a). Absent a finding of good cause, the award of attorney’s fees under section 157.167 is mandatory. Id. § 157.167(c).