Brooke Bruce v. Carter Bruce Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In a child-support enforcement action, once the amount of child-support arrearages is established, the trial court must confirm the amount of arrearages—that is, the amount of the child-support obligation that has not been satisfied—as a finding of fact. See In re S.R.O., 143 S.W.3d 237, 248 (Tex. App.—Waco 2004, no pet.). A trial court’s calculation and award of child-support arrearages is governed by section 157.263 of the Texas Family Code. Section 157.263(b-1) of the Family Code provides: In rendering a money judgment under this section, the court may not reduce or modify the amount of child support arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title. Tex. Fam. Code § 157.263(b-1).