Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”). Plaintiffs have not appeared to rely further on this asserted basis for jurisdiction, and it would be plainly unavailing in any event. Among other defects, the City’s award of the contract and denial of Utility’s protests were not “a final decision in a contested case” within the meaning of the APA. See id. § 2001.003(1) (defining “contested case” under APA as “a proceeding, including a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing”); see also id. § 2001.003(7) (“state agency” under APA “means a state officer, board, commission, or department with statewide jurisdiction that makes rules or determines contested cases”). 55 Tex. Loc.