Annotate this Case
[…] First, Section 252.061 authorizes a claim for relief on grounds that “the contract [was] made without compliance with this chapter.”55 Second, Section 252.061 authorizes the action to be brought only 52 See, e.g., State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006) (citing In re Forlenza, 140 S.W.3d 373, 376 (Tex. 2004)). 53 See Texas Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex. 1994) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009). 54 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 252.061; see also Carowest Land, Ltd., 432 S.W.3d at 532–33 (recognizing that Section 252.061 waives immunity). In their live petition, Plaintiffs also purported to invoke the right of judicial review (and waiver of immunity) provided by Section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedure Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”). Plaintiffs have not appeared to rely further on this asserted basis for jurisdiction, and it would be plainly unavailing in any event.