Annotate this Case
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code § 252.061. 19 by two categories of potential plaintiffs: (1) “any property tax paying resident of the municipality,” or (2) “a person who submitted a bid for a contract for which the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies, regardless of residency, if the contract is for the construction of public works.”56 Third, assuming an eligible plaintiff can prove that “the contract [was] made without compliance with this chapter,” Section 252.061 prescribes that said contract is “void” and authorizes the following remedy: “the performance of the contract, including the payment of any money under the contract, may be enjoined.”57 Plaintiffs meet Section 252.061’s first requirement, as their claims are founded on alleged violations of Chapter 252 in the City Defendants’ contract award to Taser. But the vast majority of their claims fail to comport with either or both of the other two requirements.