Annotate this Case
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, Plaintiffs obtained a temporary injunction that purported to preserve the status quo pending trial with respect to each set of claims, barring the City Defendants from, respectively: (1) “performing any of their obligations arising under or in furtherance of the Contract” with Taser; or (2) “cancelling or otherwise terminating [the RFP] for 2 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 37.001–.011. 3 See id. § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”). 3 body worn cameras.” The City Defendants perfected an interlocutory appeal of this order,4 which we docketed as Cause No. 03-16-00565-CV. The City Defendants also interposed pleas to the jurisdiction, principally asserting governmental immunity as a bar to suit.