Daniel Camarillo Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 340th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] with either Rule of Evidence 901 or 902. Reed, 811 S.W.2d at 586. The Court of Criminal Appeals has explicitly held that the certification of a pen packet by the record clerk of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division (TDCJID) is proper authentication under Rule of Evidence 901, see id. at 587 (“[T]he TDCJID record clerk’s certification of the pen packet copies of the judgment and sentence constitutes sufficient extrinsic evidence [under Rule 901] that the copies are authentic.”), as well as under Rule 902(4), see id. at 586 (“[W]e therefore hold 7 Specifically, section 8(b) of article 42.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: The Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall not take a defendant into custody under this article until the designated officer receives the documents required by Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. The designated officer shall certify under the seal of the department the documents received under Subsections (a) and (c) of this section. A document certified under this subsection is self-authenticated for the purposes of Rules 901 and 902, Texas Rules of Evidence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.09, § 8(b) (emphasis added). 10 that the TDCJID record clerk’s certification of the pen packet copies of the judgment and sentence constitutes proper authentication in accordance with Rule 902(4) of the Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence.”).