Frank Joseph v. The State of Texas Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This motion does not approach the threshold of presenting reasonable grounds for requesting DNA testing. See Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 892 (“Before appointing an attorney, the trial judge needs ‘reasonable grounds’ to believe that (1) a favorable forensic test is a viable, fair and rational possibility, and (2) such a test could plausibly show that the inmate would not have been convicted.”). First, the motion does not include an affidavit containing facts in support of the motion. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(a–1) (motion “must be accompanied by an affidavit, 7 sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion”); see also Skinner v. State, 484 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (addressing statute’s affidavit requirement and recognizing that failure to comply with verification requirement of statute was pleading deficiency that, though not jurisdictional, may be fatal to filing).