Major Thomas Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 102.011(a). In addition to those fees, the provision also authorizes a court to charge a defendant “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service,” including conveying a prisoner and “traveling to execute criminal process, to summon or attach a witness, and to execute process not otherwise described by 3 this article.”