Annotate this Case
[…] See Soefje, 270 S.W.3d at 625. As to the following hearing in February, Ross similarly had the opportunity to participate. At that hearing, the trial court considered Harold and Cynthia’s motions to strike Ross’s plea in intervention and jury demand and their request for a temporary injunction. After hearing arguments from the parties, including Ross, the trial court found that Ross’s position was adverse to Sybil and that his intervention was not timely and struck his plea in intervention and corresponding jury demand. See Tex. Est. Code §§ 1055.001(b)(2)–(3) (prohibiting “person who has an interest adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person” to contest creation of guardianship or appointment of person as guardian), (c) (requiring court to determine “standing of 14 a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person”), .003(c) (giving trial court discretion to deny intervention based on timeliness and “adverse relationship” with proposed ward).