Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court granted a temporary restraining order against Suzanne and Ross on February 17, 2016, precluding them from, among other actions, withdrawing money from Sybil’s accounts or selling, transferring, or conveying Sybil’s property. After Ross was served with the temporary restraining order, he filed an answer to the application for injunctive relief, demanding a jury trial and alleging that he had paid a jury fee pursuant to section 1055.052 of the Texas Estates Code. See Tex. Est. Code § 1055.052. Around this time, Ross also executed a “Trustee’s Declaration of Irrevocable Blind Trust” pursuant to section 112.001(1) of the Texas Property Code. See Tex. Prop. Code § 112.001(1) (“A trust may be created by: (1) a property owner’s declaration that the owner holds the property as trustee for another person.”). He named the trust the “Sybil B. Sims Trust,” and identified Sybil’s property as trust property that was transferred to Ross as trustee by Sybil and Suzanne, “as agent of [Sybil], pursuant to a valid durable power of attorney.”