Bruce Hitt v. Frank Zarauskas d/b/a Boondocks Bar & Grill Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This appeal followed. ANALYSIS On appeal, the parties reurge essentially the same arguments they advanced below. We review a trial court’s order denying a motion for new trial under an overarching abuse-of-discretion 6 Section 30.015 provides, in relevant part: (a) In a civil action filed in a district court, county court, statutory county court, or statutory probate court, each party or the party’s attorney must provide the clerk of the court with written notice of the party’s name and current residence or business address. ... (d) If the party’s address changes during the course of a civil action, the party or the party’s attorney must provide the clerk of the court with written notice of the party’s new address. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.015(a), (d). “If the party or the party’s attorney fails to provide the notice required by Subsection (a), the trial court may assess a fine of not more than $50.” Id. § 30.015(e). 7 standard,7 which inquires whether the trial court acted “arbitrarily or without reference to guiding legal principles” in some matter committed to its discretion.8 However, a trial court is said to have no “discretion” to analyze or apply the law incorrectly, so we review such