Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c), (d), (f). Specifically excluded from COGS eligibility are “distribution costs, including outbound transportation costs,” rehandling costs, and the cost of renting or leasing equipment, facilities, or real property not used for the production of the goods.6 Id. § 171.1012(e). 3 “Goods” are defined as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity,” and “tangible personal property” as relevant to this case is defined as “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner.” Tex.