Annotate this Case
[…] Sunstate exhausted its administrative remedies and paid the alleged deficiencies, penalties, and interest under protest. Discussion The Comptroller asserts that (1) Sunstate’s delivery and pick-up fees may not be included in its COGS deduction under subsections 171.1012(c), (d), (e), (f), or (k-1); (2) those fees did not constitute labor furnished to a project so as to qualify them as a COGS deduction under subsection 171.1012(i); and (3) the trial court “otherwise err[ed]” in granting summary judgment for Sunstate and denying the Comptroller’s motion for summary judgment. Subsection 171.1012(k-1) Under section 171.1012(k-1), “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section,” Sunstate may deduct “the costs otherwise allowed by this section in relation to tangible personal property that [Sunstate] rents or leases in the ordinary course of business.” See id. § 171.1012(k-1). Sunstate argues that we should read the statute to allow it to include “all costs it incurred in relation to the renting of its heavy construction equipment, notwithstanding any other provisions of [section] 171.1012.” (Emphasis added.)