Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 171.1012(i). However, the legislature extended access to the deduction in limited circumstances. First, certain kinds of motor vehicle rental or leasing companies, a railcar rolling stock rental or leasing company, or a heavy construction equipment rental or leasing company (such as Sunstate) may “subtract as a cost of goods sold the costs otherwise allowed by this section in relation to tangible personal property that the entity rents or leases in the ordinary course of business.” Id. § 171.1012(k-1). Additionally, an “entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . . . of real property” is considered to be the owner of the labor or materials and “may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold.” Id. § 171.1012(i).