Annotate this Case
[…] transportation costs’” or as “deductible ‘post-[rental or leasing] direct costs allocable to the [equipment].’” The latter argument is disposed of by our explanation that the acquisition of the equipment, not the “rental or leasing” of the equipment, is the proper focus of the statute, and the former argument stretches ordinary language too far. 11 Subsection 171.1012(i) In its motion for summary judgment, Sunstate argued alternatively that its delivery and pick-up costs “constituted labor” on a construction project or other improvements to real property and could be deducted under subsection 171.1012(i). We hold that subsection (i) is not available to Sunstate. As we set out earlier, subsection 171.1012(i) states that an “entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance . . . of real property” is considered to be the owner of the labor or materials and “may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i).