Annotate this Case
[…] “When statutory text is clear, it is determinative of legislative intent, unless enforcing the plain meaning of the statute’s words would produce an absurd result.” Combs v. Newpark Res., Inc., 422 S.W.3d 46, 49 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) (citing Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009)). A franchise tax is imposed on a taxable entity that does business in or is chartered or organized in Texas. Tex. Tax Code § 171.001(a).2 A taxable entity is responsible for determining its “margin” under section 171.101, using that sum to determine its “apportioned margin” under section 171.106, and then subtracting from its apportioned margin “any other allowable deductions to determine the taxable entity’s taxable margin.” Id. § 171.101(a).