Kelly James McCarty v. The State of Texas Appeal from 33rd District Court of Burnet County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.08(a) (“When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction.”). “A trial judge’s decision to cumulate under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 42.08(a), is ‘a normative, discretionary function that does not turn on discrete findings of fact.’” Beedy v. State, 250 S.W.3d 107, 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting Barrow v.