Pensive Properties LP v. Terry Barnhart and all Occupants Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] To the extent that the county court awarded possession to Barnhart based on his claimed “life estate,” we conclude that the county court erred on that ground as well. A grant of a life estate in real property must be created in accordance with the statute of frauds. Carley v. Carley, 705 S.W.2d 371, 373 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1986, writ dism’d); Truitt v. Wilkinson, 379 S.W.2d 400, 402 (Tex. Civ. App.—Texarkana 1964, no writ); see also Tex. Prop. Code § 5.021 (“A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the 3 conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.”).