Bernard Morello v. The State of Texas Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Ass’n, Inc. v. U.S.A. Shrimp Farm Dev., Inc., 915 S.W.2d 61, 73 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, writ denied); McIntosh v. Copeland, 894 S.W.2d 60, 63 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied); Remenchik v. Whittington, 757 S.W.2d 836, 839 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, no writ); Great Am. Homebuilders, Inc. v. Gerhart, 708 S.W.2d 8, 10-11 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.)). 14 was transferred to White Lion and for the failure to provide financial assurance because that conduct violated provisions of the Administrative Code; because section 7.101 of the Water Code provides that “[a] person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within the commission’s jurisdiction or a rule adopted or an order or permit issued under such a statute”; and because section 7.102 of the Water Code authorizes the assessment of a penalty on “[a] person who causes, suffers, allows, or permits a violation of a statute, rule, order, or permit.” See Tex. Water Code §§ 7.101, .102; see also Tex.