Bernard Morello v. The State of Texas Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Accordingly, we do not believe that the analysis from Health Enrichment supports the State’s assertion that Morello was individually liable for the alleged misconduct in this case as a matter of law. Cf. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 247.045(h) (containing provision authorizing State to “seek satisfaction from any owner, other controlling person, or affiliate of the person found liable,” which was enacted after Health Enrichment). 20 CONCLUSION Having sustained Morello’s first issue on appeal, we need not reach his remaining two issues challenging the denial of his motion for new trial, and we reverse the district court’s grant of summary judgment and remand this cause for