Bernard Morello v. The State of Texas Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] When the closing occurred after the assignment, Vision conveyed all of its interest in the property to White Lion. Subsequent to the closing, the Commission transferred the hazardous-waste permit and the compliance plan to White Lion. A few years after the permit and property were transferred to White Lion, the State, on behalf of the Commission, filed a suit against White Lion alleging that White Lion did not 3 adhere to the requirements of the compliance plan, including the financial-assurance requirement. See Tex. Water Code § 7.105 (authorizing attorney general, “[o]n the request of the . . . commission,” to “institute a suit in the name of the State for injunctive relief . . . , to recover a civil penalty, or for both”). Later, the State amended its petition and sought to hold Morello individually liable as well. In its amended petition, the State noted that White Lion “is a limited liability company organized under the laws of Texas” and that “Morello is the manager and operator of White Lion.”