Gerald R. Haddox and Sharon Haddox v. Federal National Mortgage Association Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Further, we agree with the analysis in Hofrock v. Federal National Mortgage Association, which held that the transfer of a deed did not fall within the definition of the “transaction of business.” See No. A-13-CV-1013-LY, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 185344, at *16-18 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 18, 2014) (Lane, M.J.), approved and accepted, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 185345, at *3-4 (W.D. Tex. May 9, 2014) (Yeakel, J.). Section 153.309 provides that if a limited partnership forfeits its right to transact business, it “may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state,” and its successor or assignee “may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state on a right, claim, or demand arising from the transaction of business by the limited partnership in this state.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.309(a). “Transaction of business” is not defined in chapter 153 or in the general definitions provided by the business organizations code. The Hofrock court therefore looked to other portions of the code, finding an answer in chapter 9, which governs foreign entities.