Gerald R. Haddox and Sharon Haddox v. Federal National Mortgage Association Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] HSBC Bank USA NA, No. 13-14451, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 50097, at *1214 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 11, 2014) (discussing chain of title, which included affidavit of lost assignment); Katulski v. CPCA Trust I, No. 313790, 2015 Mich. App. LEXIS 84, at *16-17 & n.6 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 2015) (affidavit of lost assignment considered as part of chain of title). Further, section 192.007 provides that to assign “another action relating to an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded” in the public records, a person “must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument,” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 192.007(a), and the Haddoxes rely on that provision to argue that because the assignment from National Mortgagelink was not filed, the FDIC never owned the deed so as to transfer it to OneWest.