Ex Parte Clinton David Beck Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. at 536. In any event, as explained above there has been no ruling on the constitutionality of the statute by the court of criminal appeals, and the analysis and determination from Collins are not binding on this Court. 16 additional elements might ultimately impact the constitutionality of the prohibition. Specifically, the statute requires proof that the offender is a teacher and that the victim is a student. See Tex. Penal Code § 21.12(a)(3). Furthermore, although section 21.12(a)(3) references the conduct from section 33.021, section 21.12(a)(3) is not dependent on any determination being made under section 33.021 and instead establishes an offense that is separate from one under section 33.021. Cf. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032 (explaining that “if any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application”).