Ex Parte Clinton David Beck Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A few years after the district court rendered its judgment, Beck filed an application for writ of habeas corpus. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (empowering district courts “to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 1 (authorizing person convicted of felony to seek relief from “judgment of conviction ordering community supervision”). In his writ application, Beck argued that his conviction rested on an unconstitutional statute. Specifically, he contended that he was convicted under subsection 21.12(a)(3),1 which prohibits, in relevant part, “[a]n employee of a public or private primary or secondary school” from “engag[ing] in conduct described by Section 33.021” with a student “enrolled in a public or private primary or secondary school at which the employee works.” Tex. Penal Code § 21.12(a)(1)-(3).