Ex Parte Clinton David Beck Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Chindaphone v. State, 241 S.W.3d 217, 220 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, pet ref’d) (determining that judicial confession was sufficient to support plea where it read as follows: “I have read the indictment or information filed in this case and I committed each and every act alleged therein”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.15 (explaining that “evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses” and further consents to oral stipulation of evidence or “introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment”).