Ex Parte Clinton David Beck Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] When presenting his challenge, Beck concedes in his reply brief that he cannot attack any alleged defect in the indictment because he failed to make any objection to the indictment or to the alteration made by the State, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(b) (providing that if “the defendant does not object,” he “waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or 5 irregularity [in the indictment] and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding”); Ex parte Gibson, 800 S.W.2d 548, 551 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (explaining that complaint regarding defect in substance of indictment must be raised by pretrial objection or is waived); Jones v State, 810 S.W.2d 824, 826 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no pet.)