Crae Robert Pease v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 6 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The Sixth Amendment guarantees that “in all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for his defense.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; see Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 807 (1975); Williams v. State, 252 S.W.3d 353, 355-56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Generally, absent an effective waiver, counsel must be appointed by the court to represent a criminal defendant who is indigent. Oliver v. State, 872 S.W.2d 713, 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (citing Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458 (1938)); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(c) (“An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation.”). The assistance of counsel protects a defendant’s right to a fair trial, ensuring that the prosecution’s case is subjected to meaningful adversarial testing and safeguarding the defendant’s rights. Williams, 252 S.W.3d at 355-56 (citations omitted).