Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 24.001-.013. Because we conclude that DeVoll cannot establish his status as a creditor under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, we will affirm the judgment of the trial court. BACKGROUND In September 2000, Sharon Stedman, as executor of the estate of Betty Vallner, secured a judgment against Steven DePaz (“the Stedman judgment”). Soon after, the Stedman judgment was abstracted and indexed in the Travis County property records, and in April 2011, the unsatisfied judgment became dormant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001 (“If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment, but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant.”).