Annotate this Case
[…] In response to the application, DePaz asserted that DeVoll’s purported assignment was invalid and that, as a result, DeVoll lacked “a justiciable interest in either the judgment at issue or [the] litigation.” In May 2012, with his application to revive the Stedman judgment still pending, DeVoll filed a separate suit against DePaz, Chen, and Shiu, concerning a transfer of real property by DePaz. At the time of the transfer, the real property was encumbered by the Stedman judgment lien. See Tex. Prop. Code § 52.001 (“[A] first or subsequent abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this Chapter, if the judgment is not then dormant, constitutes a lien on and attached to any [non-exempt] real property . . . .”).