Annotate this Case
[…] Soon after, the Stedman judgment was abstracted and indexed in the Travis County property records, and in April 2011, the unsatisfied judgment became dormant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001 (“If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment, but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant.”). DeVoll, claiming to have obtained rights in the Stedman judgment by virtue of an assignment, filed an application to revive the judgment by scire facias in March 2012. See id. § 31.006 (“A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.”). In response to the application, DePaz asserted that DeVoll’s purported assignment was invalid and that, as a result, DeVoll lacked “a justiciable interest in either the judgment at issue or [the] litigation.”