Brent Warner v. Stephanie Warner--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Travis County
[…] at law’s granting of a protective order in favor of appellee Stephanie Warner. The State, by and
through the Travis County Attorney’s Office, which assisted Stephanie Warner in obtaining the
protective order, has filed a motion to dismiss for want of jurisdiction. The State argues that we
should dismiss this appeal under section 81.009 of the family code, pointing to evidence that
approximately a week after the application for a protective order was filed and about one month
before
the
protective
order
was
granted,
Stephanie
Warner
initiated
a
divorce
proceeding in district court.
Section 81.009 of the family code provides that a protective order rendered under
chapter 4, subtitle B of the family code “may be appealed.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.009(a) (West
Supp. 2006). However, a protective order “rendered against a party in a suit for dissolution of a
marriage may not be appealed until the time the final decree of dissolution of the marriage becomes
a final, appealable order.”1 Id. § 81.009(b). The State argues that we should read section 81.009 to
bar the appeal from a protective order rendered against a party involved in a suit for divorce in
another court. We disagree.
By the language used in section 81.009, the legislature evidenced an intent to allow