Harold Granek, M.D. v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners and Donald W. Patrick, M.D.--Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County
[…] See Office of the Attorney General of Texas v. Lee, 92 S.W.3d 526, 528 (Tex. 2002). 19 There is substantial evidence that Granek committed these statutory violations. First, the Board’s expert, Dr. Christen Held, testified that, based on her review of relevant medical records, Granek’s care and treatment of L.H. did not meet the standard of care and was a professional failure to practice medicine consistent with the public health and welfare. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.051(a)(6). This testimony, which is not challenged on appeal, is sufficient evidence that Granek failed “to practice medicine in an acceptable professional manner consistent with public health and welfare.” Id. Furthermore, because patients are considered members of the public, as noted in conclusion of law 10, see Koepsel, 322 S.W.2d at 611, Held’s testimony also supports the Board’s conclusion that Granek committed “unprofessional . . . conduct that is likely to . . . injure the public.” Tex.