Harold Granek, M.D. v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners and Donald W. Patrick, M.D.--Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County
[…] Granek asserts there is not substantial evidence supporting a finding of patient abandonment because, at all relevant times, L.H. was under the care of the emergency room physician and staff. See King, 918 S.W.2d at 112. We need not address whether Granek’s conduct constituted the tort of abandonment because there is other substantial evidence to support the Board’s ultimate conclusion that Granek’s failure to attend L.H. violated sections 164.051(a)(1) & (6) and 164.052(a)(5) of the occupations code. Our ultimate inquiry is whether substantial evidence supports the Board’s conclusions that Granek violated the statutory disciplinary grounds of “fail[ing] to practice medicine in an acceptable professional manner consistent with public health and welfare” and “committ[ing] unprofessional . . . conduct that is likely to . . . injure the public.” See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 164.051(a)(6), .052(a)(5). When enacting these statutory provisions, the legislature did not explicitly reference tort duties or other common law concepts. Berezowski v.