Harold Granek, M.D. v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners and Donald W. Patrick, M.D.--Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County
[…] Lunsford v. Board of Nurse Exam’rs, 648 S.W.2d 391, 395 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1983, no writ). 3 in a professional and honorable manner,” and that Granek broke his “covenant to serve the people of the State of Texas with all his professional skills and powers” and his “contract with the people of the State of Texas to act in a professional and honorable manner.” See id. at 395. The second ground for discipline found by the ALJ was based on occupations code section 164.051(a)(7). See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.051(a)(7) (West 2004). That provision applies when a licensee “is disciplined by a licensed hospital or medical staff of a hospital, including removal, suspension, limitation of hospital privileges, or other disciplinary action, if the board finds that the action: (A) was based on unprofessional conduct or professional incompetence that was likely to harm the public; and (B) was appropriate and reasonably supported by evidence submitted to the board.” Id.