Walter Painter v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 33rd District Court of San Saba County
[…] On October 15, before trial began, defense counsel again objected to proceeding on the amended indictment. Because the original indictment was not altered or superseded by the time of trial, rather than delay the trial by ten days to permit appellant to respond to the indictment amendment in accordance with the Code of Criminal Procedure, the State elected to proceed to trial on the original indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (West 1989).1 1 Article 28.10(a) provides: After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.