Martin Thompson and Charles Wood v. City of Austin--Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County
[…] Because Thompson and Wood are not employees under the TCHRA, we overrule appellants' first point of error.

 

III. TEXAS OPEN MEETINGS ACT (TOMA)

In their second point of error, appellants challenge the trial court's summary judgment holding that the Council did not violate TOMA when it made an allegedly final decision regarding their employment in a closed executive meeting. TOMA requires "[a] final action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated in a closed meeting . . . only be made in an open meeting." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 551.102 (West 1994). However, section 551.074 of the same statute allows any governmental body to conduct a closed meeting in order to "deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee" unless "the officer or employee who is the subject of the deliberation or hearing requests a public hearing." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 551.074. As the statute allows private deliberations except upon a specific request for a public hearing, failure to request such a hearing operates as a waiver. Bowen v. Calallen Indep. Sch. Dist., 603 S.W.2d 229, 236 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.).