Jesse Herrera v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 167th District Court of Travis County
[…] Rios' testimony went beyond that. Appellant was unaware that Ms. Rios had come out of the house and would observe the shooting, and he asserts that Mrs. Herrera and Ms. Rios did not have a close relationship so it was not predictable that she would be so upset over her sister's death. Appellant further argues that her problems at work could be caused by other unrelated issues. Therefore, her testimony was prejudicial and improper.

The use of victim impact evidence is governed by article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Brown v. State, 875 S.W.2d 38, 39 (Tex. App.--Austin 1994, no pet.), which authorizes the admission of evidence "as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including . . . the circumstances of the offense . . . . " Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 37.07, 3(a) (West Supp. 1996).