Coryell County v. H&S Perryman Ranch, LLC Appeal from 440th District Court of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (internal citations omitted)); EMCF Partners, LLC v. Travis County, No. 03-15-00820-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1261, at *17 n.8 (Tex. App.—Austin Feb. 15, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“[T]he UDJA waives a municipality’s immunity in a suit ‘involving the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise.’ The present suit was brought against Travis County, which is not a municipality.” (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b))). Perryman also argues on appeal that it does not need to plead a waiver of immunity because governmental immunity is not invoked. 6 Specifically, Perryman Section 37.006(b) of the UDJA states that: In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b).