Coryell County v. H&S Perryman Ranch, LLC Appeal from 440th District Court of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] H&S Perryman Ranch, LLC Page 6 the court of appeals recognized, the UDJA does not contain a general waiver of sovereign immunity, providing only a limited waiver for challenges to the validity of an ordinance or statute.”). Rather, Perryman alleged that Coryell County did not properly classify and define the width of County Road 56 under section 251.007(a) of the Texas Transportation Code. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.007(a) (“The commissioners court of each county shall classify each public road in the county as a first-class, second-class, or third-class road.”)5; see also Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d at 620-22 (“But Sefzik is not challenging the validity of a statute; instead, he is challenging TxDOT’s actions under it, and he does not direct us to any provision of the UDJA that expressly waives immunity for his claim.”); Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 371 (“It is