Coryell County v. H&S Perryman Ranch, LLC Appeal from 440th District Court of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Therefore, certain declaratory-judgment actions against state officials do not implicate the sovereign-immunity doctrine. 74 S.W.3d at 855 (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted). Here, Perryman has not sued any governmental officials, but rather sued Coryell County generally. Given this, we are not persuaded by Perryman’s reliance on Tolle. And furthermore, based on the foregoing, we are not persuaded by Perryman’s contention that the UDJA waived Coryell’s County’s governmental immunity. Alternatively, Perryman alleges on appeal that section 258.004 of the Texas Transportation Code waives Coryell County’s governmental immunity. Section 258.004 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that: A person asserting a private right, title, or interest in a road in which the existence of a public interest is asserted under this chapter may contest the inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit in a district court in the county in which the road is located not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map including the road was adopted. Coryell County v. H&S Perryman Ranch, LLC Page 10 TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 258.004. In Coryell County v.