In the Interest of K.T.R., a Child Appeal from 74th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re K.T.R. Page 7 Id. § 102.005. DISCUSSION The Fosters asserted standing under both Sections 102.005(3) and (5) in their first amended petition in intervention and first amended petition for adoption and termination. The Fosters possessed standing because they met the requirements of Section 102.005(3)—they had actual possession and control of K.T.R. “for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of” their first amended petition for termination and adoption. Id. § 102.005(3). Because they had standing to file suit, they also had standing to intervene.