Christopher Mabe v. The State of Texas Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State Page 3 pronouncing the sentences in each case, the trial court asked if there was “any reason why sentence should not be pronounced.” Defense counsel responded, “No, Judge.” Defense counsel also informed the trial court that the defendant did not have anything to say prior to the pronouncement of the sentences. “[T]he defendant is entitled to a punishment hearing after the adjudication of guilt, and the trial judge must allow the accused the opportunity to present evidence.” Issa v. State, 826 S.W.2d 159, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (per curiam); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.110(a) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant’s appeal, continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”); see also Euler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 88, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (explaining that “Issa did not stand for a general right to a separate punishment hearing, much less one on a different day” (citing Hardeman v. State, 1 S.W.3d 689, 690-91 (Tex. Crim App. 1999))).