Annotate this Case
[…] As will be explained below, Appellants’ overall contention in these issues is that the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary judgment as to the Burnses’ claims against FCAD because the trial court lacks jurisdiction over those claims. 2 Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. City of Dallas v. Carbajal, 324 S.W.3d 537, 538 (Tex. 2010) (per curiam). A. Authority Title 1 of the Tax Code contains the Property Tax Code. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.01; see generally id. §§ 1.01–43.04. In the Property Tax Code, the Legislature “provides See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (allowing appeal from interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit”). The Texas Supreme Court interprets “plea to the jurisdiction” in Civil Practice and Remedies Code subsection 51.014(a)(8) not to refer to a “particular procedural vehicle,” but rather to the substance of the issue raised. City of Magnolia 4A Econ. Dev. Corp. v.