Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (allowing appeal from interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit”); Tex. A & M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 840–46 (Tex. 2007) (holding that section 51.014(a)(8) vests appellate courts with jurisdiction to consider interlocutory appeals of jurisdictional pleas brought both by governmental entities and by employees of such governmental entities who have been sued in their official capacities). 6 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(5) (allowing appeal from interlocutory order that “denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state”). 7 Falls Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Burns Page 14 The United States Supreme Court has observed that, “[i]n many cases, the complaint will not clearly specify whether officials are sued personally, in their official capacity, or both.” Kentucky v.