Annotate this Case
[…] Citing Bosque Disposal Systems, LLC v. Parker County Appraisal District, 555 S.W.3d 92 (Tex. 2018), Appellants assert that appraisal districts are free to separately assign and assess components of real property. But such conclusion does not resolve all the issues in this case. For instance, the conclusion does not resolve whether Hahn applied “generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques” in determining the market value of the Burnses’ property. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.01(b). Likewise, the conclusion does not resolve whether Hahn took into account “all available evidence that is specific to the value of the property” in determining the market value of the Burnses’ property. See id. And these issues involve fact questions that go to the merits of the Burnses’ claims. We conclude that the Burnses have therefore pleaded a viable ultra vires claim against Hahn.