Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 1.04(7). The chief appraiser therefore has discretion in determining the market value of the property, but the discretion is not absolute. Tax Code section 23.01(b) provides: The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques. If the appraisal district determines the appraised value of a property using mass appraisal standards, the mass appraisal standards must comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice. The same or similar appraisal methods and techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar kinds of property. However, each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property’s market value, and all available evidence that is specific to the value of the property shall be taken into account in determining the property’s market value. Id. § 23.01(b). Furthermore, the Burnses have not simply alleged that Hahn got the market value of their property wrong; rather, the Burnses have alleged that Hahn is acting outside of his statutory authority. Although the Burnses do not explicitly allege in their live petition that Hahn has violated Tax Code section 23.01(b), the allegation can be reasonably inferred from the Burnses’ allegations that Hahn is acting without legal authority in determining the market value of their property because the Burnses’ petition alleges that Falls Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Burns Page 20 Hahn has essentially “made up” the assessment of “HS UTILITIES” in the predetermined flat value amount of $6,000.00 and has arbitrarily assigned it to their property.