Annotate this Case
[…] An ultra vires claim based on actions taken “without legal authority” has two fundamental components: (1) authority giving the government employee some (but not absolute) discretion to act and (2) conduct outside of that authority. Hall v. McRaven, 508 S.W.3d 232, 239 (Tex. 2017). Tax Code section 6.01 provides that “[a]n appraisal district is established in each county” and that “[t]he district is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01(a), (b). Tax Code section 23.01(a) further provides: “Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is appraised at its market value as of January 1.” Id. § 23.01(a).