Jennifer Korczynski v. Cowboy Up Ranch Furniture LLC Appeal from 82nd District Court of Robertson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Here, Jennifer filed in the trial court her Rule 306a(5) motion to extend the postjudgment procedural deadlines. The motion had several attached exhibits, including declarations from Jennifer and attorney Carlos Leon. Leon stated in his declaration as follows: Jennifer had retained him and his law firm to represent her in this case, and he had been her attorney of record since the lawsuit was filed. Leon had read the Rule Korczynski v. Cowboy Up Ranch Furniture, LLC Page 5 306a(5) motion, and the facts set forth therein were true and correct. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001(a) (providing that “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law”). Leon never received notice from the trial court clerk’s office via first-class mail that the trial court’s October 30, 2019 order granting the furniture store’s motions for summary judgment had been signed.