Charles W. Deforest v. The State of Texas Appeal from 12th District Court of Madison County (memorandum opinion by visiting judge wright)
[…] The videos show Appellant and the pawn shop clerk as they moved Lee’s generator into the pawn shop. The videos also show Appellant hand his ID to the clerk, the clerk return the ID to Appellant, the clerk hand cash to Appellant, Appellant sign a receipt for the cash, Appellant put the money into his wallet and, finally, put the wallet into his pocket. Appellant contends that the evidence that we have outlined is insufficient to support a finding that he is guilty of the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity. Section 71.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part: “A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination ... the person commits or conspires to commit ... theft.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (West). Under section 71.02, “the State must prove that the accused, with intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a Deforest v. State Page 8 combination, committed or conspired to commit an enumerated offense, including [theft].” McIntosh v.