Adan Gaona v. The State of Texas Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] As noted, direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative. Viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, the jury could rationally find that Gaona murdered Galvan with a firearm beyond a reasonable doubt. Ultimately, the Gaona v. State Page 11 issue is one of credibility, and, by their verdict, the jury did not find Gaona credible. We overrule issue one in Gaona’s initial brief and issue one in Gaona’s second supplemental brief. 2. Tampering with a corpse. Section 37.09 of the Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if the person, “knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(d)(1); Hines v. State, 535 S.W.3d 102, 109 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2017, pet. ref’d). The offense becomes a felony of the second degree if the thing concealed is a human corpse. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(c).