Tio Jackson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 220th District Court of Hamilton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. At least two types of constitutionally permissible court costs have been expressly recognized by the Court of Criminal Appeals: (1) those that reimburse criminal justice expenses incurred in connection with the defendant’s particular criminal prosecution, and (2) those that are to be expended to offset future criminal justice costs. Allen v. State, 614 S.W.3d 736, 744 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). Jackson v. State Page 5 2. Application of Law to Specific Fees—District Clerk Fee Former article 102.005 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure required payment of the district clerk's fee. Former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.005(a) ("[a] defendant convicted of an offense in a … district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40."). The basis of the fee is "for all clerical duties performed by the clerk." Id. at (c). Other Texas Courts of Appeals have addressed facial constitutional challenges to the district clerk's fee and have upheld the fee as constitutional. See Thornton v. State, No. 05-17-00220-CR, 2018 Tex. App.