Annotate this Case
[…] Schulte. Dr. Lovitt also provided an expert report addressing only causation as to Dr. Schulte. Dr. Shulte brings three issues on appeal in which she argues: 1) the expert reports do not adequately establish qualification to discuss her conduct; 2) the expert reports fail to provide a sufficient opinion on the applicable standard of care and breach of that standard; and 3) the expert reports fail to adequately set forth a causal chain linking any alleged harm actually suffered to a specific breach of an applicable standard of care. Section 74.401 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: (a) In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who: (1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and (3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401 (a) (West 2017). Dr. Schulte specifically argues in the first issue that Dr.