Ex parte Adon Guadalupe Bernal Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] And because the presumptive drug test was cited as the sole reason to increase bail, the trial court abused its discretion in increasing his bail to $75,000. In support of his argument, Bernal directs us to the following provision of article 38.35: Except as provided by Subsection (e), a forensic analysis of physical evidence under this article and expert testimony relating to the evidence are not admissible in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the analysis was not accredited by the commission under Article 38.01. Id. art. 38.35(d)(1). Article 38.35 defines a “[c]riminal action” as including “an investigation, complaint, arrest, bail, bond, trial, appeal, punishment, or other matter related to conduct proscribed by a criminal offense.” Id. art. 38.35(a)(2).