Ex parte Adon Guadalupe Bernal Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—San Antonio 2008, no pet.). When reviewing a trial court’s decision, we will not disturb that ruling as long as it is “at least within the zone of reasonable disagreement.” Cooley v. State, 232 S.W.3d 228, 234 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). “But an abuse of discretion review requires more of the appellate court than simply deciding that the trial court did not rule arbitrarily or capriciously. The appellate court must instead measure the trial court’s ruling against the relevant criteria by which the ruling was made.” Id. Ex parte Bernal Page 3 Article 17.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that once a defendant has “given bail for his appearance in answer to a criminal charge, he shall not be required to give another bond in the course of the same criminal action[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.09, § 2 (West 2015). However, as an exception to this rule, article 17.09 states that “whenever, during the course of the action, the judge or magistrate in whose court such action is pending finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause,” the judge or magistrate may “require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may deem proper.” Id. art. 17.09, § 3; see also Ex parte Wood, 308 S.W.3d 550, 553 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010, no pet.).