Ex parte Adon Guadalupe Bernal Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Article 38.35 defines a “[c]riminal action” as including “an investigation, complaint, arrest, bail, bond, trial, appeal, punishment, or other matter related to conduct proscribed by a criminal offense.” Id. art. 38.35(a)(2). However, despite the foregoing, article 17.44 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: “(a) A magistrate may require as a condition of release on bond that the Ex parte Bernal Page 5 defendant submit to . . . testing on a weekly basis for the presence of a controlled substance in the defendant’s body.” Id. art. 17.44(a)(2) (West 2015). Moreover, a magistrate may revoke a defendant’s bond and order him arrested if he “refuses to submit to a test for controlled substances or submits to a test for controlled substances and the test indicates the presence of a controlled substance in the defendant’s body . . . .” Id. art. 17.44(c)(2).