Donal Earl Burns v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (“We resolve inconsistencies in the testimony in favor of the verdict.”). Instead, we determine whether the necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 16-17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Section 32.33(b) of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of hindering secured creditors if he “has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in property or a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property” and “with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest or lien, he destroys, removes, conceals, Burns v. State Page 3 encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.33(b).