James Alfred Jarrett, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gloria did admit to telling one juror that she knew H.J.; however, she denied making any other statement regarding the case to anyone. Other than insisting that Gloria was not disabled under article 36.29(a), Jarrett does not direct us to evidence demonstrating that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his Jarrett v. State Page 6 motion for mistrial. See Archie, 221 S.W.3d at 699-700; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a) (“Not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case. . . . Except as provided in Subsection (b), however, after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict . . . .” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we overrule Jarrett’s first two issues. III. THE JURY CHARGE In his third issue, Jarrett asserts that the trial court erred by failing to include in the jury charge an instruction requiring jury unanimity as to a specific act of criminal conduct.