James Alfred Jarrett, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the urging of the State, the trial court ordered that the seven-year prison sentences run consecutively and that the probated sentence run concurrently with the other sentences. Jarrett filed a motion for new trial, which was overruled by operation of law. See TEX. R. APP. P. 21.8(a), (c). This appeal followed. II. THE JURY AND JARRETT’S MOTION FOR MISTRIAL In his first and second issues, Jarrett complains about the jury. In particular, Jarrett contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ruling that a seated juror was disabled under article 36.29 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and denying his motion for mistrial Jarrett v. State Page 2 based on proceeding with eleven jurors. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29 (West Supp. 2016). We disagree. A. Juror Disability If “a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting” during a felony trial before the charge has been read to the jury, then the trial may proceed to verdict without that juror. Id. art. 36.29(a).