Justin Shane Winsett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 413th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] BY FAILING TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO THE SAID CHILD AFTER BEING MADE AWARE THAT THE CHILD WAS IN DANGER, AND THE DEFENDANT HAS ASSUMED CARE, CUSTODY, OR CONTROL OF SAID CHILD. COUNT THREE: . . . JUSTIN SHANE WINSETT, ON OR ABOUT MARCH 24, 2014, . . . DID THEN AND THERE BY CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE, CAUSE BODILY INJURY TO [K.W.], A CHILD 14 YEARS OF AGE OR YOUNGER, BY TAKING SLEEP MEDICATION AND GOING TO SLEEP AND LEAVING SAID CHILD UNATTENDED, WITH A LARGE DOG IN THE ROOM, AND BY NOT COMING TO THE CHILD’S AID AFTER SAID DEFENDANT KNEW OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN THE CHILD WAS IN DANGER. Pursuant to section 22.04 of the Penal Code, a “person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury . . . or bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(1), (3) (West Supp. 2016).