Otis Dwayne Kirven v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. Kirven argues, however, that while the foregoing used to be the proper analysis, the 2007 amendment to subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code changed the analysis such that the punishment affixed in subsection 550.021(c)(2) of the Transportation Code is no longer subject to enhancement under section 12.42 of the Penal Code. Kirven emphasizes that the first clause of subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code states, “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 [of the Penal Code] apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise….” See id. § 1.03(b) (emphasis added). And Kirven argues that the post-2007-amendment version of subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code “provides otherwise.”