Otis Dwayne Kirven v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Kirven emphasizes that the first clause of subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code states, “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 [of the Penal Code] apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise….” See id. § 1.03(b) (emphasis added). And Kirven argues that the post-2007-amendment version of subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code “provides otherwise.” Before it was amended in 2007, subsection 550.021(c) of the Transportation Code stated that the offense of failure to stop and render aid was punishable by: “(1) imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for not more than five years or confinement in the county jail for not more than one year; Kirven v. State Page 5 (2) a fine not to exceed $5,000; or (3) both the fine and the imprisonment or confinement.” Act of May 1, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 165, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1025, 1692 (amended 2007 & 2013) (current version at TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)).