Otis Dwayne Kirven v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Kirven complains that the charge allowed the jury to assess a punishment not authorized by law. Based on our analysis of Kirven’s first issue, however, we disagree. As explained above, Kirven’s failure-to-stop-and-render-aid conviction was properly punished as a second-degree felony. Section 12.33(a) of the Penal Code states, “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33(a). The jury assessed Kirven’s punishment at twenty years’ imprisonment. Kirven’s sentence is therefore authorized by law.