Otis Dwayne Kirven v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See id. §§ 12.41, 12.43-12.50 (West 2011), §§ 12.4212.425 (West Supp. 2015). According to subsection 1.03(b) of the Penal Code, sections 12.41 and 12.42 of the Penal Code are therefore applicable to the offense of failure to stop and render aid defined by the Transportation Code. See id. § 1.03(b); Childress, 784 S.W.2d at 365; Ramirez, 90 S.W.3d at 885-86; see also Murphy v. State, Nos. 01-08-00768-CR, 01-0800769-CR, 2010 WL 1620803, at *11 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 22, 2010, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Section 12.41, entitled “Classification of Offenses Outside This Code,” provides in pertinent part, “For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows: (1) ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.41(1).