Ex parte T.L.M. Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Section 574.034(a) of the Health and Safety Code provides that a trial court may order temporary inpatient mental-health services if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient is mentally ill and at least one of three criteria results from that mental illness. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a) (West Supp. 2014). Two of the alternative criteria are that the patient is likely to cause serious harm to himself or others. Id. § 574.034(a)(2)(A)-(B). The third alternative criterion requires clear and convincing evidence that: (1) Appellant is suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; (2) Appellant’s mental or physical deterioration impacts his ability to function independently, “which is exhibited by the proposed patient’s inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for [his] basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety”; and (3) Appellant is unable to make rational and informed decisions as to whether or not to submit to treatment. Id. § 574.034(a)(2)(C). Dr.