Ex parte Gregory Paul Damm Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App. 1954). The applicant bears the burden to prove that he is entitled to the relief sought by a preponderance of the evidence. Kniatt, 206 S.W.3d at 664. III. THE AFFIDAVIT FOR ARREST WARRANT In his first issue, Damm contends that the extradition documents were not facially in order because Sergeant Vittatoe’s affidavit for arrest warrant contained the wrong date pertaining to the commission of the charged offense. We decide this issue by comparing the extradition documents to the requirements of the UCEA. See Rayburn v. State, 748 S.W.2d 285, 288-89 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1988, no pet.). Section 3 of the UCEA states in relevant part: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with a crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging . . . that the accused was present in the demanding State at the Ex parte Damm Page 5 time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of the State; and the copy of the indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand . . . . TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 3. Here, the governor’s extradition warrant, which included the requisition demand from the Governor of Louisiana, recites that Damm was charged with the offense of failure of a sex offender to notify law enforcement of a change of address.