Donald Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State Page 5 controlled substance in Penalty Group 4,4 nor does it mention the nonnarcotic promethazine as the “one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone.” Thus, Jones concludes, his judicial confession to the offense charged in the indictment is insufficient to support the conviction for the first-degree felony offense of possession of a Penalty Group 4 controlled substance with intent to deliver under section 481.114(a, d). That statute provides in part: (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 3 or 4. …. (d) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams or more but less than 400 grams. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.114(a, d). To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove that: (1) the accused exercised control, management, or care over the substance; and (2) the accused knew the matter possessed was contraband. Poindexter v.