Donald Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The indictment alleged that Jones did: then and there knowingly possess, with intent to deliver, a controlled substance, namely, a compound, mixture, or preparation in an amount of 200 grams or more but less than 400 grams, that contained not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or 100 grams and includes one or more non-narcotic active medicinal ingredients of codeine, [Emphases added.] Section 481.105(1) of the Texas Health & Safety Code provides in pertinent part: Penalty Group 4 consists of: (1) a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs that includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone: not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams; ... TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.105(1) (emphasis added). Jones asserts that the body of the indictment does not allege delivery of a Jones v. State Page 5 controlled substance in Penalty Group 4,4 nor does it mention the nonnarcotic promethazine as the “one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone.” Thus, Jones concludes, his judicial confession to the offense charged in the indictment is insufficient to support the conviction for the first-degree felony offense of possession of a Penalty Group 4 controlled substance with intent to deliver under section 481.114(a, d).