Donald Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. § 481.114(a, d). Also, the indictment included an enhancement paragraph alleging Jones’s prior felony conviction of aggravated assault on a peace officer. Under a plea agreement, Jones made an open plea of guilty and pled true to the enhancement paragraph.1 Accordingly, the punishment range was life or fifteen to 99 years’ imprisonment. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(c)(1) (West Supp. 2014). After a punishment hearing, the trial court sentenced Jones to twenty years’ imprisonment.2 Jones appeals, asserting in his sole issue that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in the event of a felony conviction based upon a guilty plea in lieu of a jury verdict, “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and ... in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005). A judicial confession, standing alone, is sufficient to sustain a conviction upon a guilty plea and to satisfy the requirements of article 1.15 so long as the judicial confession covers all of the elements of the charged offense. Menefee v.