Sammy Lee Smith, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of McLennan County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Unless you so find beyond a reasonable doubt, or if you have a reasonable doubt Smith v. State Page 13 thereof, you will acquit the Defendant and say by your verdict “Not Guilty.” The language contained in the application portion of the jury charge pertaining to making a terroristic threat substantially tracks the language of section 22.07(a)(2) of the Penal Code, which is the operative statute in this case., and effectively restricts the jury’s deliberations to the allegations in the indictment. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . .”); Plata v. State, 926 S.W.2d 300, 302-03 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), overruled on other grounds by Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234 (Tex. Crim.