Michael Don Pogue v. The State of Texas Appeal from 413th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The Defendant was not in custody during the course of this interview. After the Defendant provided this statement, he was placed into custody. The court finds that the Defendant was not in custody when he provided this oral statement, State’s Exhibit No. 1, to Detective Bagwell. …. The Defendant, Michael Don Pogue, did knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily provide an oral statement, State’s Exhibit No. 1, to Detective Sean Bagwell, on May 28, 2013. Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005).