Michelle Louise Campbell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 261 S.W.3d 749, 753 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2008, no pet.). The phrase, “kind of culpability” means “culpable mental state.” Beggs v. State, 597 S.W.2d 375, 377-78 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). When an accused presents evidence to raise the issue of mistaken belief as to a culpable mental element of the offense, he is entitled to a defensive instruction on mistake of fact. Granger v. State, 3 S.W.3d 36, 41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). See Celis v. State, [416 S.W.3d 419, 430 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)]. Pursuant to section 30.02(a)(3), as charged in this indictment, a person commits burglary “if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: [] enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit … theft….” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3) (West 2011). A person commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Id. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2012).